Tracyton Soccer Club FAQ Page

TSC Questions (updated April 1, 2016)

Q: When will I be contacted about my child's team for the fall season after I register in the spring / summer?

Q: How are teams formed?

Q: Why can't my child play with his/her best friend; they both are in the same grade at school?

Q: Why do I need to provide a copy of my child's birth certificate or other legal proof of age? Can I use a Hospital, baptismal or religious certificate?

Q: How often and where will my child practice?

Q: What does my registration fee pay for?

Q: What does the "U" means?

Q: What equipment do I need to buy for my child to play soccer?

Q: Who coaches the teams?

Q: What's the different between a "Select" team and a Recreation team?

Q: May players wear earrings if the earrings are taped?

Q: What does the WSYSA insurance cover?

Q: When will I be contacted about my child's team for the fall season after I register in the spring / summer?

Sometime in August -- Around the middle of July, the club holds a meeting to give the team rosters to the coaches. Coaches will then contact their players to let them know when practices will begin (day/time/location).

**Note: If you have not received a call from a coach by August 20th, contact the club registrar by e-mail (Registrar@TracytonSoccer.com). It is possibly that a coach may be on vacation, there may not be enough players to field a team at your player's age group, or the club may still be looking for a coaching candidate for that team.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: How are teams formed?

Teams are formed in the following ways:

1st: Players who request to return to the same team that they were on the previous year and have completed registration (including payment in full) by June 15th are placed back on that team, provided the team exists at the correct age group. For more information on The US Youth Age groups please visit here.

2nd: Players who request to play on a team (requesting to play for a coach or to play with a friend) -- If the player is in the correct age group and if there is room on that team, then (s)he is placed on that team by the first request date. REQUEST MUST BE IN BY JUNE 15th. There is NO guarantee that the request can be honored.

3rd: As needed to make a team or to fill out a team.

Note: A player is placed in her/his age group unless it has been requested that (s)he play up, it is approved, there is room for her/him to play up, and additional amount is paid (if necessary, because the PLAY UP AGE GROUP is a higher registration fee amount).

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: Why can't my child play with his/her best friend; they are both in the same grade at school?

Players are placed on teams by their birth year not the grade that they are in. Players cannot play down. WYS Rule 206.2 (Player Age Definition)

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: Why do I need to provide a copy of my child's birth certificate or other legal proof of age? Can I use a Hospital, baptismal or religious certificate?

Tracyton Soccer Club is required to have a copy of the legal proof of age on file in case of a question of the player age. WYS Rule 204.7.2. Proof of Age: States that a player shall provide proof of age upon initial registration with an affiliated organization of the WYS. Any player may be called upon to provide said proof of age to a member association registrar or the WYS registrar upon request. Hospital, baptismal or religious certificates will not be accepted.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: How often and where will my child practice?

Each individual coach will sign up for a practice field (Kitsap Fairgrounds, a local school, or Gordon Field). Coaches will also pick the time and days (normally twice a week) that their practices will be held, during the first coaches' meeting.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: What does my registration fee pay for?

Your registration fees helps to pay for shirts or jerseys, socks, pinnies, goals, nets, balls, flags, field paint, referees, insurance, coaches' clinics, scheduling fees, and field use for practices and games.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: What does the "U" means?

It stands for under. This means that all players on the team were under that specified age on December 31st of the seasonal year. Please visit the 2016 USYS Age Chart for years & age groups.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: What equipment do I need to buy for my child to play soccer?

Your child will need shin guards* and a pair of soccer shoes (NO Football or Baseball shoes that have a toe cleat). An appropriate size soccer ball is always welcomed as well!

Tracyton Soccer Club provides uniforms, shorts and socks for each player to wear for their games. Players get to keep the socks; uniform shirts and shorts must be returned after the season to the coach, who will return them back to the club. Coaches are provided a limited number of balls and cones. It is strongly recommended that each player has a ball to practice with at home.

*Shinguards are required to worn for the safety of the player at all practices and games.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: Who coaches the teams?

All Tracyton SC recreational coaches are volunteers; many of them are parents TSC players. All coaches must complete and pass a Washington State Youth Soccer Association's risk management application. Training is available for coaches through WYS.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: What's the different between a "Select" team and a "Recreational" team?

Select: These are teams that start out at U10 and have players tryout for the team. Tryouts are usually held somewhere between March and May. Select teams have the opportunity to play in many tournaments around the state during the summer, and their season is longer.

Recreational: The use of tryouts, invitations, recruiting, or any like process to roster players selectively to any team on the basis of talent or ability is prohibited. Recreational teams have a 10 game fall season and possibly will play in one or two tournaments. Their season is done in November or December.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: May players wear earrings if the earrings are taped?

WYS rules do not allow players to participate in games if they are wearing jewelry. This includes "taping" of the earrings.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

Q: What does the WSYSA insurance cover?

WSYSA insurance provides secondary coverage for medical expenses incurred during the course of a WYS sanctioned activity that exceed benefits available under any and all other available insurance plans. WYS insurance includes a $250 deductible for each occurrence, regardless of any deductible paid under any other insurance plan.

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

OTHER QUESTIONS

Still need a question answered?

Please contact...

Registrar Susie McGill at registrar@tracytonsoccer.com

TSC Spiritwear - Click Below